KLIPPAN, Sweden (February 18-19) – Cadet world champions Yui SUSAKI and Haruna OKUNO led a young Japanese squad with a pair of titles in the combined junior-senior division at the Klippan Ladies Open in Sweden.
Susaki, who notched her first senior title at the Yarygin Grand Prix in January, racked up four technical falls and five wins overall, including an 11-0 triumph over Pan American champ Jasmine MIAN (CAN), for the 48kg crown.
Okuno, meawhile, triumphed in her senior-level debut with five wins and a 3-2 victory over 2012 world champion Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) in the 53kg final.
In addition to the two titlists, Japan picked up four bronze medals from junior world champion Yuzuru KUMANO (58kg), cadet world champ Atena KODAMA (60kg), Asia cadet champion Naruha MATSUYUKI (69kg) and Miyu IMAI (63kg), making her international debut.
Kumano won a bronze medal in Klippan for the second year in a row, while Kodama, Imai and Matsuyuki each bagged their first international medals at a senior-level event.
Meanwhile, in the cadet division, reigning world champions Tsugumi SAKURAI (43kg) and Suzuna YOSHIMURA (46kg) led the Japanese cadet squad to titles in eight of the 10 weight categories – matching Japan’s gold medal haul of 2014 after “settling” for six titles the last two years.
Results of bouts involving Japanese entries:
48kg – SUSAKI, Yui (1st, 23 entries)
R1 – df. Bianka RECZI (HUN) by TF, 10-0, 0:23
R2 – df. Jessica BLASZKA (NED) by TF, 10-0, 3:48
R3 – df. Valeria CHEPSARAKOVA (RUS), 9-0
SF – df. Anna LUKASIAK (POL) by TF, 14-4, 3:12
F1 – df. Jasmine MIAN (CAN) by TF, 11-0, 4:01
53kg – OKUNO, Haruna (1st, 23 entries)
R1 – df. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) by TF, 10-0, 5:31
R2 – df. Mathilde RIVIERE (FRA), 8-3
R3 – df. Whitney CONDOR (USA) by TF, 10-0, 2:00
SF – df. Lyubov SALNIKOVA (RUS) by TF, 14-4, 4:29
F1 – df. Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR), 3-2
55kg – SAWA, Hanako (5th, 12 entries)
R1 – df. Ronja BURO (NOR) by TF, 10-0, 1:12
R2 – df. Becka LEATHERS (USA), 12-8
SF – lost to Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) by TF, 0-10, 3:44
F3 – lost to Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN), 4-6
58kg – KUMANO, Yuzuru (3rd, 15 entries)
R1 – df. Sonia BAUDIN (FRA) by 10-0, 1:14
R2 – df. Grace BULLEN (NOR), 12-3
SF – lost to Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ), 6-9
F3 – df. Akie HANAI (JPN), 10-5
58kg – HANAI, Akie (5th, 16 entries)
R1 – lost to Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ), 3-4
c1 – df. Elin NILSSON (SWE), 6-0
F3 – lost to Yuzuru KUMANO (JPN), 5-10
60kg – KODAMA, Atena (3rd, 10 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – lost to Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS), 1-1
F3 – df. Arian CARPIO (USA) by TF, 10-0, 5:56
63kg – IMAI, Miyu (3rd, 23 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Kanaho MIWA (JPN), 3-2
R3 – lost to Petra OLLI (FIN), 6-9
c1 – df. Mariya MAMASHUK (BLR) by Forfeit, 0:00
F3 – df. Mallory VELTE (USA), 7-6
63kg – MIWA, Kanaho (15th, 23 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – lost to Miyu IMAI (JPN), 2-3
69kg – MATSUYUKI, Naruha (3rd, 17 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – df. Tora BERNTSEN (NOR) by TF, 10-0, 1:29
R3 – df. Emma WEBERG (SWE) by Fall, 2:11 (12-0)
SF – lost to Koumba LARROQUE (FRA), 0-7
F3 – df. Danute DOMIKAITYTE (LTU), 7-1
69kg – MORIKAWA, Miwa (5th, 17 entries)
R1 – bye
R2 – lost to Jenny FRANSSON (SWE), 0-5
c1 – df. Signe Marie STORE (NOR) by Default, 0:00
F3 – lost to Anastasia BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) by Fall, 5:54 (7-0)
75kg – MATSUYUKI, Yasuha (5th, 12 entries)
R1 – df. Nathalie FRIDELL (SWE) by Fall, 0:39 (8-0
R2 – lost to Erica WIEBE (CAN), 1-10
c1 – df. Iselin Moen SOLHEIM (NOR) by TF, 12-2, 4:21
F3 – lost to Alena STARODUBTSEVA (RUS), 4-12
Cadet Division – Final finishes by Japanese entries:
38kg – Hanano SAKURAI (1st, 2 entries)
40kg – Umi ITO (1st, 6 entries)
43kg – Tsugumi SAKURAI (1st, 3 entries)
46kg – Suzuna YOSHIMURA (1st, 6 entries)
49kg – Yuzuka INAGAKI (1st, 5 entries)
52kg – Saki IGARASHI (1st, 18 entries)
52kg – Himeka TOKUHARA (4th, 18 entries)
56kg – Riko TAKAYAMA (15th, 17 entries)
56kg – Norika FUKUI (11th, 17 entries)
60kg – Honoka NAKAI (1st, 13 entries)
65kg – No entry
70kg – Yuka KAGAMI (1st, 9 entries)
==End Item